Traffic: In and out, who is making that download or upload???

General questions.
Post Reply
ramses2010
Posts: 22
Joined: February 10th, 2016, 7:28 am

Traffic: In and out, who is making that download or upload???

Post by ramses2010 » May 2nd, 2017, 7:54 pm

Hello,

Sometimes I see a spike in the numbers for Traffic In: It goes 20 or 30 MB a sec, how do I find out which specific internal host/or IP address is making that download or upload at specific time? Is there something in the web interface or command line that would at least give me an IP address making that download in real time?

I am referring to real time not the report in Status>Connections.

Thank you for your help,
Francis

Alorotom
Posts: 429
Joined: March 30th, 2015, 6:56 am

Re: Traffic: In and out, who is making that download or upload???

Post by Alorotom » May 2nd, 2017, 9:19 pm

Hello Francis,

no there is nothing like a real time monitor in the standard IPFire. But this has been discussed a few days before here in the forum. There seems to be an add on which could do the job. Or try iftop on the command line.

E.g. "iftop -i green0"
will show you very exactly what is passing the green0 interface.

Alorotom
Image
Image

ramses2010
Posts: 22
Joined: February 10th, 2016, 7:28 am

Re: Traffic: In and out, who is making that download or upload???

Post by ramses2010 » May 2nd, 2017, 9:57 pm

Hi,

So I tried the command you gave me: iftop -i green0 at the command line and its doesnt do anything. it says command not found. Any ideas?

Thanks.F
Alorotom wrote:Hello Francis,

no there is nothing like a real time monitor in the standard IPFire. But this has been discussed a few days before here in the forum. There seems to be an add on which could do the job. Or try iftop on the command line.

E.g. "iftop -i green0"
will show you very exactly what is passing the green0 interface.

Alorotom


bloater99
Posts: 482
Joined: October 13th, 2014, 3:47 pm

Re: Traffic: In and out, who is making that download or upload???

Post by bloater99 » May 3rd, 2017, 1:21 pm

ramses2010 wrote:Hi,

So I tried the command you gave me: iftop -i green0 at the command line and its doesnt do anything. it says command not found. Any ideas?

Thanks.F
You have to install iftop first under Pakfire.
Image

Image

Post Reply