Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

General questions.
DrUnknownEMC
Posts: 48
Joined: December 15th, 2016, 11:41 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by DrUnknownEMC » May 21st, 2017, 9:25 am

FischerM wrote:Hi,

I would try something like:

Code: Select all

netstat -tapen | grep 444
or

Code: Select all

netstat -tapen | grep 222
That should give you the IP where 'httpd' is 'listening' - second command is looking for SSH.

Output should be similar to this:
root@ipfire: ~ # netstat -tapen | grep 444
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:444 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 0 15430
tcp 0 0 [IPFIRE_GREEN_IP]:444 [WORKSTATION_IP]:49440 ESTABLISHED 99 14484889
tcp 467 0 [IPFIRE_GREEN_IP]:444 [WORKSTATION_IP]:49438 CLOSE_WAIT 99 14484229
or
root@ipfire: ~ # netstat -tapen | grep 222
tcp 0 48 [IPFIRE_GREEN_IP]:222 [WORKSTATION_IP]:49441 ESTABLISHED 0 14484411 22244/0
For me, both are 'ESTABLISHED'. For you, state on IPFIRE_GREEN_IP should be at least 'LISTENING'.

Check if IPFIRE_GREEN_IP and WORKSTATION_IP are in the same subnet.

HTH,
Matthias
The first input gave me empty output for some reason and second seem to give the below

Code: Select all

tcp	0	0.0.0.0:22	0.0.0.0:*	LISTEN	0	12337	2503/sshd
I don't know why it gives me 0.0.0.0, there must be something wrong with the network. I have check my workstation and my laptop and phone and their all connected to the right subnets.

fredym
Posts: 536
Joined: November 14th, 2016, 2:45 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by fredym » May 21st, 2017, 10:34 am

Hello,
if you changed from Port 222 to 22 you should also connect the sshd on this port ;)
(or configure to listen on 2 ports same time)

Fred

User avatar
FischerM
Community Developer
Community Developer
Posts: 1025
Joined: November 2nd, 2011, 12:28 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by FischerM » May 21st, 2017, 11:26 am

Hi,
DrUnknownEMC wrote:I don't know why it gives me 0.0.0.0...
Because its 'listening', but not 'connected'/'established'.
DrUnknownEMC wrote:...there must be something wrong with the network.
Nothing wrong, should be normal behaviour if not connected.

For a complete list, try:

Code: Select all

ps ax | grep httpd
and

Code: Select all

netstat -tulpen
to see, where 'httpd' is listening (if running at all). Last column shows PID/Process.

HTH,
Matthias

DrUnknownEMC
Posts: 48
Joined: December 15th, 2016, 11:41 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by DrUnknownEMC » May 21st, 2017, 12:22 pm

FischerM wrote:Hi,
DrUnknownEMC wrote:I don't know why it gives me 0.0.0.0...
Because its 'listening', but not 'connected'/'established'.
DrUnknownEMC wrote:...there must be something wrong with the network.
Nothing wrong, should be normal behaviour if not connected.

For a complete list, try:

Code: Select all

ps ax | grep httpd
and

Code: Select all

netstat -tulpen
to see, where 'httpd' is listening (if running at all). Last column shows PID/Process.

HTH,
Matthias

This is what i get
IMG_20170521_215828.jpg

User avatar
FischerM
Community Developer
Community Developer
Posts: 1025
Joined: November 2nd, 2011, 12:28 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by FischerM » May 21st, 2017, 12:48 pm

Hi,

Form what I can see:

'httpd' is not running, try:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache start
'sshd' is running non port 22, someone has changed this. To connect, you can use PuTTY on port 22, for example.

What are 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1!?

HTH,
Matthias

DrUnknownEMC
Posts: 48
Joined: December 15th, 2016, 11:41 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by DrUnknownEMC » May 21st, 2017, 1:00 pm

FischerM wrote:Hi,

Form what I can see:

'httpd' is not running, try:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache start
'sshd' is running non port 22, someone has changed this. To connect, you can use PuTTY on port 22, for example.

What are 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1!?

HTH,
Matthias
The first one is green network and second is my blue network/IPSEC. I have tired the command before but doesn't seem to help.

I will try it again the apache command again.

I thought port 22 is default port? cause i don't remember changing the port, it won't connect(SSH).

DrUnknownEMC
Posts: 48
Joined: December 15th, 2016, 11:41 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by DrUnknownEMC » May 21st, 2017, 1:21 pm

DrUnknownEMC wrote:
FischerM wrote:Hi,

Form what I can see:

'httpd' is not running, try:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache start
'sshd' is running non port 22, someone has changed this. To connect, you can use PuTTY on port 22, for example.

What are 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1!?

HTH,
Matthias
The first one is green network and second is my blue network/IPSEC. I have tired the command before but doesn't seem to help.

I will try it again the apache command again. It saids httpd (pid 2662) already running

I thought port 22 is default port? cause i don't remember changing the port, it won't connect(SSH).

User avatar
FischerM
Community Developer
Community Developer
Posts: 1025
Joined: November 2nd, 2011, 12:28 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by FischerM » May 21st, 2017, 1:38 pm

Hi,
DrUnknownEMC wrote:I will try it again the apache command again. It saids httpd (pid 2662) already running
Not on your screenshot.

Try:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache stop
and

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache start
Results?
DrUnknownEMC wrote:I thought port 22 is default port? cause i don't remember changing the port, it won't connect(SSH).
How do you try to connect?

Just in case you blocked yourself (perhaps something is still left from 'guardian'), try:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/guardianctrl flush
and try again.

If this won't help, I'm somehow out of ideas...

HTH,
Matthias

DrUnknownEMC
Posts: 48
Joined: December 15th, 2016, 11:41 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by DrUnknownEMC » May 21st, 2017, 9:55 pm

FischerM wrote:Hi,
DrUnknownEMC wrote:I will try it again the apache command again. It saids httpd (pid 2662) already running
Not on your screenshot.

Try:

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache stop
and

Code: Select all

/etc/init.d/apache start
Results?
DrUnknownEMC wrote:I thought port 22 is default port? cause i don't remember changing the port, it won't connect(SSH).
How do you try to connect?

Just in case you blocked yourself (perhaps something is still left from 'guardian'), try:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/guardianctrl flush
and try again.

If this won't help, I'm somehow out of ideas...

HTH,
Matthias
None of that help but i think i know what i wrong, how do you check firewall rules i have step in the WEBGUI, as i was setting a pinholes at the time when it went down. I really sorry i forgot to mention it, i thought i did. That could be a issue, it possible to delete just that rule or just reset it, i don't really mind.

User avatar
Deepcuts
Posts: 461
Joined: March 1st, 2016, 3:18 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by Deepcuts » May 23rd, 2017, 11:58 am

Postby Arne.F » February 22nd, 2016, 11:23 am

To accept all incoming connections from green run:

iptables -A CUSTOMINPUT -i green0 -j ACCEPT

But be carefull now all connections from green to the IPFire will accepted until you remove this rule or reboot....
Image
Image

DrUnknownEMC
Posts: 48
Joined: December 15th, 2016, 11:41 pm

Re: Not able to SSH or webgui but internet connection and network still working

Post by DrUnknownEMC » May 23rd, 2017, 1:09 pm

Deepcuts wrote:Postby Arne.F » February 22nd, 2016, 11:23 am

To accept all incoming connections from green run:

iptables -A CUSTOMINPUT -i green0 -j ACCEPT

But be carefull now all connections from green to the IPFire will accepted until you remove this rule or reboot....
Yea i got it working, as i have only blocked my green access to the web gui. I removed the firewall rules and it fix. Thanks for all the help @Deepcuts , @Arne.F and @FischerM

Post Reply