Bitrate to WAN simple question

General questions.
Post Reply
zimbodel
Posts: 20
Joined: October 1st, 2018, 10:58 pm

Bitrate to WAN simple question

Post by zimbodel » October 3rd, 2019, 9:35 am

I want to throttle the bitrate to wan on my firewall.
I am not exactly sure how to do this.
Maybe I was looking in the wrong places or misunderstood the interface.

With todays approaching gigabit internet I want to throttle uploads to something safe.

Let's say I want to throttle all outgoing traffic from green to red to 500kb/s
How do I do that in IPfire preferably without iptables.
I prefer that it must be all the traffic and related protocols, UDP TCP etc.

User avatar
Arne.F
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 8522
Joined: May 7th, 2006, 8:57 am
Location: BS <-> NDH
Contact:

Re: Bitrate to WAN simple question

Post by Arne.F » October 3rd, 2019, 11:24 am

You can setup this in "Quality of Service" enter the max Bandwich for up and downstream an press "Preset" to generate a default profile.
Arne

Support the project on the donation!

Image

Image

Image
PS: I will not answer support questions via email and ignore IPFire related messages on my non IPFire.org mail addresses.

zimbodel
Posts: 20
Joined: October 1st, 2018, 10:58 pm

Re: Bitrate to WAN simple question

Post by zimbodel » October 4th, 2019, 3:32 am

Hi thanks I already tried that.
It is really confusing options.

1) If I just add a bitrate to the last field and save it does nothing. I still have full speed out tested with ftp upload.

2) If I do preset, it tells me to enter a bitrate in red letters at the top,
I enter a very low rate, say 100kbit/s in the Uplink speed and then save.
Still it doesnt work, I can still upload at maximum speed.

In each of the two cases above I restarted the daemon at the top of the page obviously, after entering the bitrate.

I also tried to throttle downlink, it also just ignores the bitrate entered in the field as downloads are still at maximum speed.

It really seems to be completely broken.

Maybe it only activates after reboot. Cant try that, firewall needs to stay up. But for sure, it doesnt work as advertised.

zimbodel
Posts: 20
Joined: October 1st, 2018, 10:58 pm

Re: Bitrate to WAN simple question

Post by zimbodel » October 7th, 2019, 4:42 am

Anyone know how to get this to work? I really need it, but it might be a bug.
Anyone use it successfully. ?
I need to know that it at least works before I submit a bugreport.

gpatel-fr
Posts: 51
Joined: July 24th, 2019, 7:59 am

Re: Bitrate to WAN simple question

Post by gpatel-fr » October 7th, 2019, 1:10 pm

zimbodel wrote:
October 4th, 2019, 3:32 am

it doesnt work as advertised.
Is it advertised as such, really ?
While I have never used QOS with Ipfire, I have never seen used for your use case. Quickly perusing the wiki (https://wiki.ipfire.org/configuration/services/qos) it does seem indeed aimed at what I have always seen QOS used for, not what you want. With QOS, specifying the global bandwidth is not to limit the global bandwidth, it's an reference for the QOS system calculations, to throttle the low priority traffic (typically http) when it's using too much of the global bandwidth and there is data coming in on the high priority services (typically UDP for VOIP).
QOS is almost always been used by organizations having some SDSL link and reserving a part for VOIP. They don't need to limit the global bandwidth, they are paying for it and it would make absolutely no sense at all to not using it to the utmost.

Post Reply