Problem with Wio addon [solved]

General questions.
Post Reply
sergio1960
Posts: 38
Joined: March 14th, 2019, 3:41 pm

Problem with Wio addon [solved]

Post by sergio1960 » October 14th, 2019, 7:39 pm

Hi,

After core update 136 I can't add clients from arp-table in wio addon, I mean from the add client button on the right side.

Anyone else?

Thank you.

Edit: Manually I can add the client, but the remark is not taken
Last edited by sergio1960 on October 16th, 2019, 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sfeddersen
Community Developer
Community Developer
Posts: 53
Joined: October 12th, 2012, 1:15 pm

Re: Problem with Wio addon

Post by sfeddersen » October 15th, 2019, 6:59 pm

Hi sergio1960,

i could not simulate the problem on my IPFire System.

I added a client with edited remark field from the arp-table section in wio without any problem.

Best regards

sfeddersen

sergio1960
Posts: 38
Joined: March 14th, 2019, 3:41 pm

Re: Problem with Wio addon

Post by sergio1960 » October 15th, 2019, 9:45 pm

Thanks sfeddersen,

Maybe if I reinstall the addon the problem is fixed.

cheers.

sergio1960
Posts: 38
Joined: March 14th, 2019, 3:41 pm

Re: Problem with Wio addon

Post by sergio1960 » October 16th, 2019, 2:15 pm

Addon reinstalled but with no luck, my problem remains.

Where is the configuration file for this addon?, maybe I must delete everything before reinstalling.

sergio1960
Posts: 38
Joined: March 14th, 2019, 3:41 pm

Re: Problem with Wio addon [solved]

Post by sergio1960 » October 16th, 2019, 3:19 pm

I discovered my problem. There was a duplicate hostname, and that was the reason why the add button doesn't add the host.

sfeddersen
Community Developer
Community Developer
Posts: 53
Joined: October 12th, 2012, 1:15 pm

Re: Problem with Wio addon [solved]

Post by sfeddersen » October 16th, 2019, 4:29 pm

Hi sergio1960,

thanks for the feedback.

Very interesting that a duplicate hostname caused this problem.

Can you explain the problem with the duplicate hostname a little more?

Have you a screenshot?

Best

sfeddersen

sergio1960
Posts: 38
Joined: March 14th, 2019, 3:41 pm

Re: Problem with Wio addon [solved]

Post by sergio1960 » October 16th, 2019, 5:03 pm

I have 2 tp-link extenders in my network, both the same model. Of course, both have the same name and that was the problem that I didn't notice the first time.

Then I changed the hostname for one of them and the add button did his work.
wio.png
There was a duplicate hostname, and for that reason the add action were not performed.

That was my conclusion.

Edit: There was not an error notification in ipfire gui.

Post Reply