DHCP error

Post Reply
dkNetwork
Posts: 17
Joined: June 22nd, 2018, 11:50 pm

DHCP error

Post by dkNetwork » May 18th, 2019, 10:58 am

IPFire 2.23 (x86_64) - Core Update 131

Fixed assignments are not assigned and with one assignment the next disappears. I associate example 10.0.0.2. The 10.0.0.20 disappears from the list in the GUI. The last created reservation is not assigned. The client gets a dynamic.

User avatar
cryptosteve
Posts: 30
Joined: August 24th, 2014, 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: DHCP error

Post by cryptosteve » May 18th, 2019, 11:40 am

Hi,
have you read this ones?

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22598
https://bugzilla.ipfire.org/show_bug.cgi?id=12050

The patch in this posting works for me for the moment.

dkNetwork
Posts: 17
Joined: June 22nd, 2018, 11:50 pm

Re: DHCP error

Post by dkNetwork » May 18th, 2019, 11:55 am

Hello Steve

just testing the workaround.
At first glance, it looks good in the GUI.
Will now restart the clients and see what happens.

Thank you greetings daniel

PS:
it looks really good

matwilde
Posts: 8
Joined: July 19th, 2013, 9:42 am

Re: DHCP error

Post by matwilde » May 19th, 2019, 10:47 am

Have the same problem, always i manually add a new fixed lease, the last top entry is removed. I tried the old "dhcp.cgi" replacement, described above, but after replacing the file, the DHCP-Server page shows an internal error and i cannot administrate any more.
So i restored the original dhcp.cgi for Update 131 and removed all fix leases in the UI. Checked also files in /var/ipfire/dhcpd (fixleases was empty) and started to add each fix lease again, but same problem: can only add one, the last added is always removed!
So the last Core Update 131 seem to be buggy and unusable for fix leases!

Anyone an idea, what i can do to fix it?
Will it give a hotfix?

Greetings
Matthias

dkNetwork
Posts: 17
Joined: June 22nd, 2018, 11:50 pm

Re: DHCP error

Post by dkNetwork » May 19th, 2019, 8:31 pm

hello matthias,

the fix of cryptosteve worked for me!

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22598#p123707

BeBiMa
Posts: 2842
Joined: July 30th, 2011, 12:55 pm
Location: Mannheim

Re: DHCP error

Post by BeBiMa » May 20th, 2019, 1:41 pm

Hello,

the bug is well known in its symptoms, and hopefully soon in the reason also.
The development staff plans to add the fix in next core update.

My cited patch functions surprisingly. Maybe for adding new leases only.

Bernhard
Image
Unitymedia Cable Internet ( 32MBit )

matwilde
Posts: 8
Joined: July 19th, 2013, 9:42 am

Re: DHCP error

Post by matwilde » May 25th, 2019, 9:19 am

Thank you Bernhard, i am curious about the fix in next update.

BeBiMa
Posts: 2842
Joined: July 30th, 2011, 12:55 pm
Location: Mannheim

Re: DHCP error

Post by BeBiMa » May 25th, 2019, 12:41 pm

The reason is found, a patch was supplied.
I've updated my post in the cited thread. Hope I can help with this 'til the next core update.
Image
Unitymedia Cable Internet ( 32MBit )

Post Reply